Markets

AI search visibility in Miami

Miami real estate agents gain clients when AI assistants recommend them by name. We track how ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews answer real estate questions in Miami, and show you the exact numbers every month.

How AI assistants answer in Miami

We tested ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews with 3 questions per market, across 12 unbranded answers. We found that 11 of 12 answers named at least one agent or team, with 47 different agents and teams named across those results.

When looking at the sources cited in those answers, we recorded 66 total citations. Out of those 66 citations, 11 were agents, teams and local firms own sites, 20 were directories and review sites, 17 were listing portals, 5 were government sources, 1 was news, 5 were social sources, and 7 were other sources. This shows where AI assistants look when they form an answer in Miami.

For a Miami real estate agent, appearing in these answers means your online presence must be structured so that AI assistants can read and cite it reliably. When an assistant answers a local question, it draws from specific review sites and portals as well as direct agent sites.

The agents we track in Miami

We track 265 individual agents whose main market is Miami, from the Zillow agent directory where they rank best. These agents work across 166 different brokerages, reflecting a diverse operating environment for professionals in the area.

Among agents who have any reviews, the median count of Zillow reviews is 46. This figure is 0 higher than Florida and 19 higher than the United States. Furthermore, 16.2% of these agents work at the 5 largest brokerages, which is 0 points different from Florida and 7.8 points higher than the United States.

Understanding these figures helps you see how you compare to other agents in Miami. High review counts and brokerage concentration shape the competitive landscape where AI assistants choose who to name.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
Miami16.2%
Florida16.2%
United States8.4%

The Miami housing market

Redfin housing figures for Miami show a median sale price of $649,691, which is $265,794 higher than Florida and $255,796 higher than the United States. Homes spent a median of 113 days on the market, which is 38 days higher than Florida and 62 days higher than the nation. Active inventory stood at 4,062 homes at the end of the latest month.

Looking closer at recent market activity, the share of homes sold above their asking price was 4.1%, which is 4.3 points lower than Florida and 17.8 points lower than the nation.

These housing metrics reflect the current pace of transactions and pricing trends in Miami. Knowing these numbers allows you to speak accurately to buyers and sellers who rely on up-to-date market realities.

Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Median sale price
Median sale price
Miami$649,691
Florida$383,897
United States$393,895

What an agent in Miami should do

To appear in AI recommendations across ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews, you need a web presence that algorithms can read and cite. We build fast, static websites that include structured data so assistants can extract your business facts easily.

Your digital footprint extends beyond a single website. We synchronize your presence across directories, review sites, and map listings so that all platforms agree on your credentials and contact details in Miami.

You receive a monthly report that shows exactly where you stand on the four engines, what changed since last month, and the work we completed. This gives you clear visibility into your AI search performance without guesswork.

Questions

How do AI assistants find real estate agents in Miami?

AI assistants scan review sites, listing portals, directories and agent websites when answering local questions. They look for consistent business facts and strong digital authority across multiple platforms. Having structured data on your site helps these engines parse your information correctly.

Why do review counts matter for AI search visibility?

Assistants often cite review platforms and directories when recommending local professionals. In Miami, the median Zillow review count among agents with reviews is 46. Maintaining an active and reviewed profile helps support your visibility.

What does AgentFaro do each month for my business?

We track your visibility across ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews every month. You receive a monthly report detailing your standings, shifts since the prior month, and updates to your web presence and local listings.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read12
AI assistants asked4
Answers that named an agent11 of 12
Agents and teams named47
Citations of listing portals17 of 66
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites11 of 66
The agents we track
Agents tracked265
Brokerages they work for166
Agents at the five largest brokerages16.2%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any46
The housing market
Median sale price$649,691
Median days on market113
Homes for sale4,062
New listings in the month739
Homes sold over the asking price4.1%
Listings with a price cut25.4%

See where you stand in Miami.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit