Markets

AI search visibility for Tulsa real estate agents

We ran tests across ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews for Tulsa, OK. Every prompt that asked for an agent recommendation named at least one professional. We track market data and agent performance to help you stand out.

How AI assistants answer in Tulsa

We asked 4 AI assistants 3 unbranded questions each, creating 27 unbranded answers for Tulsa. Every single answer named at least one agent or team. When building these responses, assistants cited listing portals 46 times, directories and review sites 49 times, and agents, teams, and local firms own sites 20 times. They also cited brokerage sites 1 time, government sources 4 times, news outlets 2 times, social platforms 15 times, and other sources 34 times, out of 171 total citations.

The results show that assistants rely heavily on external directories and portals when forming recommendations. For a Tulsa agent, this means your visibility depends on having correct data across all platforms that feed these models, not just your main website.

Agent landscape in Tulsa

We track 309 individual agents in Tulsa, working across 117 different brokerages. Among agents who have Zillow reviews, the median count is 20 reviews. This is 7 reviews lower than the nation, and 0 reviews higher than Oklahoma. The 5 largest brokerages hold 45.1% of these agents. This top 5 brokerage share is 36.7 points higher than the nation, and 0 points higher than Oklahoma.

A high concentration of agents working within a few large brokerages means independent visibility requires deliberate effort. Building your own digital presence ensures you remain discoverable when clients search via AI assistants.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
Tulsa45.1%
Oklahoma45.1%
United States8.4%

Tulsa housing market data

Redfin figures show the median sale price for a home in Tulsa was $259,876. This is $134,019 lower than the nation, and $2,615 higher than Oklahoma. The median days a home spent on the market was 24 days, which is 27 days lower than the nation, and 24 days lower than Oklahoma. The share of homes sold above their asking price reached 19.9%, sitting 2 points lower than the nation, and 5.2 points higher than Oklahoma.

Active inventory stood at 1,321 homes, with 409 homes sold and 520 new listings recorded in the latest month. The median price per square foot was $151, and the average sale to list price ratio was 97.6%. Price drops affected 38.8% of homes for sale, and the months of supply rested at 3 months.

Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Median sale price
Median sale price
Tulsa$259,876
Oklahoma$257,261
United States$393,895

What Tulsa agents should do next

Because ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews pull data from directories, review sites, and listing portals when answering questions about Tulsa, you must ensure your profiles on those platforms are complete and accurate.

Claim your Google Business Profile and keep your reviews active. AI models reference verified business facts and map results when forming recommendations for local real estate professionals.

Build a fast, structured website that AI assistants can read easily. Use clear answers to common buyer and seller questions so models can lift your content directly into their answers.

Questions

How do AI assistants choose which Tulsa agents to recommend?

AI assistants scan review sites, directories, listing portals and local websites. They look for consistent business facts, strong review counts, and clear answers to real estate questions.

Why do review counts matter for AI visibility in Tulsa?

Models use reviews as a primary signal of local trust and authority. With the median review count sitting at 20 among agents who have reviews here, standing out requires an active review strategy.

How can I check if ChatGPT and Gemini can read my website?

You can run a presence audit to check your site structure and formatting. Proper technical setup allows AI assistants to read your content and cite your pages correctly.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read27
AI assistants asked4
Answers that named an agent27 of 27
Agents and teams named81
Citations of listing portals46 of 171
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites20 of 171
The agents we track
Agents tracked309
Brokerages they work for117
Agents at the five largest brokerages45.1%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any20
The housing market
Median sale price$259,876
Median days on market24
Homes for sale1,321
New listings in the month520
Homes sold over the asking price19.9%
Listings with a price cut38.8%

See where you stand in Tulsa.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit