Markets

AI search visibility for Wichita real estate agents

We ran 19 prompt batteries across ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, and Google AI Overviews to measure how often residential real estate agents in Wichita, KS, get recommended by AI assistants. We tracked 322 agents and found that 100% of unbranded answers named at least one agent or team.

How AI assistants answer in Wichita

We asked 4 AI assistants 19 prompt batteries with 103 unbranded questions about the best real estate help. Across those answers, assistants named 120 different agents and teams. We recorded that 100% of the answers named at least one agent or team. This matches the rate in Kansas and stands 3 percentage points above the United States.

When looking at where those answers found their facts, directory and review sites made up 29.9% of cited sources. Listing portals accounted for 24.2% of citations, while agents, teams, and local firms own sites represented 9.8%. Brokerage sites formed 0.7%, social profiles reached 8.5%, and other sources made up 27%. For agents in Wichita, this means getting recommended requires clear data on review sites and portals rather than relying solely on a brokerage domain.

Sources the answers cited, by kind
Share
Directories and review sites29.9%
Other sources27%
Listing portals24.2%
Agent, team and local firm sites9.8%
Social media8.5%
Brokerage sites0.7%

The agents we track in Wichita

We track 322 individual agents whose main market is Wichita, drawn from the Zillow agent directory where they rank best. These professionals work across 170 brokerages. The median count of Zillow reviews among agents who have any is 9, which matches Kansas and sits 19 lower than the United States.

Among these professionals, 16.8% work at the 5 largest brokerages. This share matches Kansas and stands 8.5 points higher than the United States. For an independent agent in Wichita, these figures show that most local competitors operate outside the largest firms, giving individual practitioners room to stand out through direct digital presence.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
Wichita16.8%
Kansas16.8%
United States8.3%

The Wichita housing market

Redfin housing figures for the latest month show a median sale price of $252,955 in Wichita, which is $32,363 lower than Kansas and $140,940 lower than the United States. The median days a home spent on the market was 20, sitting 6 days lower than Kansas and 31 days lower than the nation. Active inventory reached 1,016 homes, with 503 homes sold and 521 new listings added.

Looking at pricing power, 24.2% of homes sold above their asking price, standing 1.9 points higher than Kansas and 2.3 points higher than the United States. The average sale to list ratio was 98.8%, and the share of homes for sale that cut their price reached 28.1%. The median price per square foot was $132, with a median household income of $64,620 and a median year built of 1975.

Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Median sale price
Median sale price
Wichita$252,955
Kansas$285,318
United States$393,895

What you should do in Wichita

With AI assistants citing directory and review sites in 29.9% of answers in Wichita, you must ensure your profile data matches across every review platform and listing portal. Because listing portals make up another 24.2% of citations, keeping your active and closed listings synchronized prevents assistants from reading outdated information about your business.

Since agents, teams, and local firms own sites account for just 9.8% of citations in Wichita, publishing structured content that AI assistants can easily read gives you a direct advantage over competitors who rely solely on social profiles or brokerage pages. Build dedicated neighborhood guides and answer common home buyer questions in your first sentence rather than burying them.

Questions

How often do ChatGPT and other AI assistants recommend agents in Wichita?

We measured that 100% of unbranded answers in Wichita named at least one agent or team. This covers questions where users ask for the best real estate help without naming a specific professional.

Which sources do AI assistants cite most often when recommending agents here?

Directory and review sites lead with 29.9% of citations in Wichita. Listing portals follow at 24.2%, while agents own sites make up 9.8% and brokerage sites account for 0.7%.

How does the Wichita housing market compare to the national median sale price?

The median sale price in Wichita is $252,955, which is $140,940 lower than the national figure. Homes here also sell faster, with a median of 20 days on the market compared to the national pace.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read103
AI assistants asked4
Answers that named an agent100%
Agents and teams named120
Citations of listing portals24.2%
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites9.8%
The agents we track
Agents tracked322
Brokerages they work for170
Agents at the five largest brokerages16.8%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any9
The housing market
Median sale price$252,955
Median days on market20
Homes for sale1,016
New listings in the month521
Homes sold over the asking price24.2%
Listings with a price cut28.1%

See where you stand in Wichita.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit