Markets

AI search for Corpus Christi real estate agents

In Corpus Christi, 14 of 14 AI answers we read named at least one agent or team. We track 339 agents. The median has 6 Zillow reviews, against 27 for the United States. Homes sell for a median $269,772.

A neighborhood in Corpus Christi

What AI answers say about Corpus Christi

We asked ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Claude 3 questions about Corpus Christi that name no agent, such as who the best agent is. That gave us 14 answers to read. 14 of 14 named at least one agent or team, and together they named 48 different agents and teams.

The answers cited 96 sources. Directories and review sites made up 24 of 96. Listing portals made up 23 of 96. Other sources made up 18 of 96, agents' own sites 17 of 96, social 10 of 96 and news 4 of 96.

What stands out: agents' own sites are cited less often than directories and portals. For you in Corpus Christi, that means your profiles on those sites matter, and so does your own site.

Agents we track in Corpus Christi

We track 339 individual agents whose main market is Corpus Christi. We took them from the Zillow agent directory, where each ranks best, and from our own records and audits. They work for 198 brokerages.

The 5 largest brokerages hold 19.5% of those agents. Texas is at 10.7% and the United States at 9.1%. That makes Corpus Christi 8.8 points higher than Texas and 10.4 points higher than the nation.

The median agent with any Zillow reviews has 6. Texas has 15 and the United States has 27. That is 9 reviews lower than Texas and 21 lower than the nation. Reviews are where a newer agent can close a gap.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
Corpus Christi19.5%
Texas10.7%
United States9.1%

Corpus Christi housing market

Redfin's monthly figures show a median sale price of $269,772 in Corpus Christi in the latest month. Texas is at $329,054 and the United States at $393,895. That is $59,282 lower than Texas and $124,123 lower than the nation. Over the months of the series, the median stayed between $267,000 and $274,000.

Homes sold: 273 in the latest month. The median home spent 68 days on the market, the same as Texas and 17 days higher than the 51 for the nation. Supply is 7 months, with 1,778 homes for sale.

Homes sold above asking were 8.1%. Texas is at 9.4% and the nation at 21.9%. Price cuts reached 42.2% of homes for sale. Slower sales mean you may need to explain pricing and timing.

Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Median sale price
Median sale price
Corpus Christi$269,772
Texas$329,054
United States$393,895

What to do in Corpus Christi

About 610 people a month search Google for an agent in Corpus Christi, apart from the searches for homes. The top search is realtor in corpus christi. Make sure your profile and site answer it.

Directories and portals supply many of the cited sources, so audit your listings on each. Keep your details the same everywhere. Then ask for reviews, since the median is 6 here.

We run the audit and the monthly report, so you see these numbers each month.

Questions

How do you measure AI answers?

We ask ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Claude a fixed set of questions that name no agent. We then read which agents and sources the answers name. We report what we find each month.

Do reviews matter in Corpus Christi?

The median agent with any Zillow reviews in Corpus Christi has 6. Texas is at 15. Fewer reviews can be a gap, and it is one you can work on.

What does AgentFaro cost?

A solo agent pays $75 a month. A team pays $400 a month plus $30 per agent seat. There is no setup fee and no long-term contract.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read14
AI assistants asked5
Answers that named an agent14 of 14
Agents and teams named48
Citations of listing portals23 of 96
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites17 of 96
The agents we track
Agents tracked339
Brokerages they work for198
Agents at the five largest brokerages19.5%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any6
What people search Google for here
Google searches a month for an agentabout 610
Most common search for an agentrealtor in corpus christi
Google searches a month for homesabout 10,780
Most common search for homescorpus christi homes for sale
The housing market
Median sale price$269,772
Median days on market68
Homes for sale1,778
New listings in the month404
Homes sold over the asking price8.1%
Listings with a price cut42.2%

See where you stand in Corpus Christi.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit