Markets

AI search visibility for real estate agents in Raleigh

We track how ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews recommend agents in Raleigh. We measure AI mentions, source citations and local housing statistics to show you exactly where you stand every month.

A neighborhood in Raleigh

How AI assistants answer questions about Raleigh

We asked 4 AI assistants 3 unbranded questions per market to see how often they name a real estate agent. In Raleigh, 186 agents and teams were named across 164 unbranded answers, reaching a named share of 100%. This is 3 percentage points higher than the United States and 1.3 percentage points higher than North Carolina. When assistants cite sources, 33.4% of them are agents, teams and local firms own sites, which is 9.8 percentage points higher than the nation and 8.3 percentage points higher than North Carolina.

We gathered these figures by running a fixed prompt battery across ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews. Directory and review sites make up 26.7% of cited sources, while listing portals account for 15.6%. Brokerage sites sit at 2.7%, social media at 6.7%, news at 1.2%, government sites at 3.3% and other sources at 10.5%. Understanding these citation patterns helps you see which digital properties actually feed recommendations to home buyers in Raleigh.

Sources the answers cited, by kind
Share
Agent, team and local firm sites33.4%
Directories and review sites26.7%
Listing portals15.6%
Other sources10.5%
Social media6.7%
Government sites3.3%
Brokerage sites2.7%
News1.2%

The real estate agents we track in Raleigh

We track 276 individual agents whose main market is Raleigh, sourced from the Zillow agent directory where they rank best. These professionals work across 201 brokerages. Among agents who have any reviews, the median count of Zillow reviews is 45. This figure is 18 reviews higher than the United States and 0 reviews higher than North Carolina.

The top 5 brokerages account for a top5 brokerage share of 13.8%. This concentration is 5.4 percentage points higher than the nation and 0 percentage points higher than North Carolina. Knowing how many brokerages and reviews shape the local landscape allows you to measure your own standing against the established competition in Raleigh.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
Raleigh13.8%
North Carolina13.8%
United States8.4%

The Raleigh housing market and local statistics

Housing figures from Redfin show a median sale price of $414,802 in Raleigh, which is $20,907 higher than the United States and $44,399 higher than North Carolina. The median sale price moved through the series starting from the oldest month at $435,500, moving through intermediate months, and reaching the latest month at $414,802. Active inventory stands at 1,919 homes, with 433 homes sold and 592 new listings in the latest month.

The median days a home spent on the market is 44, which is 7 days lower than the nation and 23 days lower than North Carolina. The share of homes sold above their asking price is 14.5%, sitting 7.4 percentage points lower than the nation and 1.2 percentage points higher than North Carolina. The average sale to list ratio is 98.1%, with 5 months of supply and a price drops share of 42.6%.

Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Median sale price
Median sale price
Raleigh$414,802
North Carolina$370,403
United States$393,895

What you should do in Raleigh right now

AI assistants in Raleigh cite agent own sites 33.4% of the time. You need a fast, static website structured so that ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews can read your answers directly in the first sentence. Make sure your business facts, neighborhood guides and closed listings are fully updated so search crawlers find clear authority.

With a median sale price of $414,802 and 44 median days on market, local buyers expect precise answers about pricing and inventory. Build your digital presence with real market statistics and clear structured data. Sync your profiles across directories and review sites to capture the 26.7% citation share that review platforms currently hold in AI recommendations.

Questions

How do AI assistants choose which real estate agents to recommend in Raleigh?

Assistants scan the web for structured data, local reviews, and authoritative agent websites that directly answer buyer questions. They favor sites with clear information about neighborhoods and recent transactions. In Raleigh, agent websites account for 33.4% of cited sources.

What is the median sale price for homes in Raleigh according to the latest figures?

The median sale price of homes sold in the latest month is $414,802. This figure is $20,907 higher than the national median and $44,399 higher than North Carolina. Active inventory stands at 1,919 homes with a median of 44 days on the market.

How can I track my visibility on ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews?

We test your presence monthly using a fixed prompt battery of real buyer questions across all 4 assistants. Our monthly report shows you exactly which engines name you, which sources they cite, and what moved since last month. You also receive a complete presence audit and automated lead notifications.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read164
AI assistants asked4
Answers that named an agent100%
Agents and teams named186
Citations of listing portals15.6%
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites33.4%
The agents we track
Agents tracked276
Brokerages they work for201
Agents at the five largest brokerages13.8%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any45
The housing market
Median sale price$414,802
Median days on market44
Homes for sale1,919
New listings in the month592
Homes sold over the asking price14.5%
Listings with a price cut42.6%

See where you stand in Raleigh.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit