Markets

AI search visibility for real estate agents in Atlanta

We track how ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews recommend real estate agents in Atlanta, and we measure the local housing market every month so you can see your exact numbers.

How AI assistants answer questions in Atlanta

We asked ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews 3 questions per market across 22 unbranded answers, and we found that 22 of 22 answers named at least one agent or team. Across those answers, 85 different agents and teams were named. We gathered these figures by running our prompt battery and reviewing 127 total sources cited by the assistants, which included 39 of 127 agent, team and local firm sites, 6 of 127 brokerage sites, 26 of 127 directories and review sites, 24 of 127 listing portals, 6 of 127 social profiles, 24 of 127 other sources, 1 of 127 government sources, and 1 of 127 news sources.

Knowing which sources AI assistants cite helps you understand where to build your digital presence. When an assistant answers a question about Atlanta, it pulls from local sites, portals and directories to form its recommendation. Understanding these citations shows you why having an optimized website and correct directory listings matters for your business.

The agents and brokerages we track in Atlanta

We track 263 individual agents whose main market is Atlanta, from the Zillow agent directory where they rank best. Those agents work across 160 brokerages. Among agents who have reviews, the median count is 51 reviews, which is 51 higher than the nation and 0 higher than Georgia. Out of those agents, 19.8% work at the largest 5 brokerages, which is 11.5 percentage points higher than the nation and 0 percentage points higher than Georgia.

These figures show how the brokerage landscape is structured in Atlanta. With multiple brokerages competing for attention, standing out requires clear differentiation. Review counts and brokerage affiliation shape how visible you are to potential clients.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
Atlanta19.8%
Georgia19.8%
United States8.3%

The housing market in Atlanta

The latest month of figures from Redfin shows a median sale price of $424,898 in Atlanta, which is $31,003 higher than the United States and $68,086 higher than Georgia. The median days a home spent on the market was 63 days, or 12 days higher than the nation and 2 days lower than Georgia. The share of homes sold above their asking price was 15.1%, which is 6.8 percentage points lower than the nation and 1.8 percentage points higher than Georgia.

Active inventory stood at 3,674 homes for sale at the end of the latest month, backed by 1,060 new listings. The median sale price moved across the series of months starting from $390,000 in the oldest month, $402,750 in the next month, $410,000 in the next month, $404,500 in the next month, $388,750 in the next month, $404,000 in the next month, $425,000 in the next month, $429,990 in the next month, $425,000 in the next month, $425,000 in the next month, $425,000 in the next month, and $424,898 in the latest month.

Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Median sale price
Median sale price
Atlanta$424,898
Georgia$356,812
United States$393,895

What you should do in Atlanta

Review your digital footprint to ensure AI assistants can read your site and understand your expertise in Atlanta. Because assistants cite local firm sites, directories and portals when answering questions about the area, having structured data and clear community guides helps your visibility. Make sure your business facts and profile are up to date across every platform.

Keep a close eye on your monthly performance metrics and market statistics. Use real market data on your site to answer questions that home buyers and sellers actually ask, and monitor how often you appear in AI search results over time.

Questions

How do AI assistants find agents in Atlanta?

Assistants read local websites, directory listings, review sites and portal pages when answering questions. When your digital presence across these platforms is accurate and complete, assistants can cite your site more easily.

Why do review counts matter for AI search?

Review counts on platforms like Zillow show buyers and sellers how much local work you have done. Higher review counts signal active client work, which aligns with the criteria assistants use when recommending professionals.

How often is the market data updated?

We update our housing market figures every month using Redfin data. This ensures you always have the latest figures on median sale prices, inventory and days on market for your area.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read22
AI assistants asked4
Answers that named an agent22 of 22
Agents and teams named85
Citations of listing portals24 of 127
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites39 of 127
The agents we track
Agents tracked263
Brokerages they work for160
Agents at the five largest brokerages19.8%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any51
The housing market
Median sale price$424,898
Median days on market63
Homes for sale3,674
New listings in the month1,060
Homes sold over the asking price15.1%
Listings with a price cut37.3%

See where you stand in Atlanta.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit