Markets

How AI search recommends real estate agents in New Orleans

We test how ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews recommend real estate agents in New Orleans. We track agent visibility, citation sources and local housing numbers every month to help you win more clients through AI search.

What AI assistants recommend in New Orleans

We ran 10 sets of questions across ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews to see how often they name an agent in New Orleans. Across 166 agents and teams named, the assistants named at least one agent in 97.1% of the answers we read. This share is 0 percentage points higher than the nation and 0.9 points lower than Louisiana.

We gathered these figures by asking 4 assistants specific unbranded prompts. When answering, the engines cited agent sites for 38.4% of sources, portal sites for 21.2%, and directories for 14.6%. Local agent sites appear here 14.1 points higher than the national figure and 4.9 points higher than Louisiana.

For an agent in New Orleans, this means AI assistants actively surface local professionals on almost every query. Having a clean web presence that assistants can read directly gives you a clear path to being recommended.

Sources the answers cited, by kind
Share
Agent, team and local firm sites38.4%
Listing portals21.2%
Other sources14.8%
Directories and review sites14.6%
Social media8%
Brokerage sites2.7%
Government sites0.2%

The agents and brokerages we track

We track 318 individual agents in New Orleans from the Zillow directory where they rank best. These professionals work across 205 brokerages. Among agents who have Zillow reviews, the median count stands at 11 reviews. This median is 15 reviews lower than the United States and equal to Louisiana.

We also look at market concentration among top firms. The top 5 brokerages account for a 14.8% share of these tracked agents. This share sits 7.2 percentage points higher than the nation and matches Louisiana exactly.

Independent agents and smaller teams make up the vast majority of the New Orleans market. This fragmentation means a focused digital footprint can help an individual agent stand out against large brokerage brands.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
New Orleans14.8%
Louisiana14.8%
United States7.6%

The New Orleans housing market

Redfin figures for the latest month show a median sale price of $326,844 for homes sold in New Orleans. This price is $67,051 lower than the nation and $73,582 higher than Louisiana. The median days on market sits at 70 days, which is 19 days higher than the nation and 9 days higher than Louisiana.

Active inventory reached 2,148 homes at the end of the latest month, supported by 451 new listings and 303 homes sold. The median sale price moved through the series from the oldest month to the latest month across the year. The share of homes sold above list price stands at 9.4%, which is 12.5 points lower than the nation and 0.3 points lower than Louisiana.

Market pace remains steady with 7 months of supply and 40.7% of homes experiencing price drops. Understanding these local indicators helps you advise home buyers accurately while positioning your services where active clients search.

Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Median sale price
Median sale price
New Orleans$326,844
Louisiana$253,262
United States$393,895

What you should do in New Orleans

Because AI assistants cite local agent sites in 38.4% of New Orleans answers, your website must be built for machine readability. Ensure your business facts, neighborhoods, and structured data are clear so ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews can index your pages without friction.

With 318 agents tracked across 205 brokerages and a median of 11 reviews, differentiation is vital. Build dedicated community guides for the New Orleans areas you serve and maintain an active Google Business Profile to capture recommendations when home buyers ask unbranded questions.

Review your monthly report to track how your visibility changes on all four engines. Keep your listings synced and your content aligned with Fair Housing standards to turn AI search visibility into consistent client conversations.

Questions

How do ChatGPT and other assistants choose which New Orleans agents to recommend?

AI assistants scan the web for structured data, local reviews, and trusted community content. They favor agent sites that clearly state their local expertise and maintain consistent business profiles across directories.

Why is my agent website not showing up in AI search answers?

Assistants look for fast, readable pages with explicit neighborhood guides and proper schema markup. If your site lacks structured data or relies on generic templates, engines will cite portals or other agents instead.

How often does AgentFaro update my New Orleans market stats and visibility reports?

We run our prompt battery and update your metrics every month. Solo agents receive a monthly report, while team plans feature weekly tracking across all designated seats.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read69
AI assistants asked4
Answers that named an agent97.1%
Agents and teams named166
Citations of listing portals21.2%
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites38.4%
The agents we track
Agents tracked318
Brokerages they work for205
Agents at the five largest brokerages14.8%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any11
The housing market
Median sale price$326,844
Median days on market70
Homes for sale2,148
New listings in the month451
Homes sold over the asking price9.4%
Listings with a price cut40.7%

See where you stand in New Orleans.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit