Markets

AI search for real estate agents in Lexington, KY

In Lexington, all 20 of 20 AI answers we read named at least one agent or team. We track 322 agents here. Homes sell in a median of 36 days, 15 faster than the United States. Directories and portals were the most cited sources.

How AI answers name agents in Lexington

We asked ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Claude the same set of real questions about Lexington. None of the questions named an agent. We read 20 answers. All 20 of 20 named at least one agent or team, and together they named 67 different agents and teams.

The answers also cited sources. We counted 117 in all. Directories and review sites led with 42 of 117. Listing portals followed with 30 of 117. Agents' own sites and local firms made up 15 of 117, and brokerage sites only 5 of 117.

For you in Lexington, this matters because assistants always named someone, and they leaned on directories and portals. Your profiles on those sites are part of how you get named.

The agents we track in Lexington

We track 322 individual agents whose main market is Lexington. We took them from the Zillow agent directory, where each agent ranks best. They work for 162 brokerages. The 5 largest brokerages hold 19.6% of those agents.

That share is 10.5 points higher than the United States, at 9.1%. It matches Kentucky at 19.6%. So the agent field here is more concentrated than the nation's, though the largest brokerages still leave most agents elsewhere.

Zillow reviews tell a similar story. The median agent with any reviews has 18. That is 9 reviews lower than the United States median of 27, and level with Kentucky at 18. A review count near 18 is a modest bar to clear.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
Lexington19.6%
Kentucky19.6%
United States9.1%

The Lexington housing market

In the latest month of Redfin's figures, the median sale price in Lexington was $364,436. Homes sold in a median of 36 days. There were 946 homes for sale, about 3 months of supply, and 20% of homes sold above their asking price.

The median sale price moved from $350,000 in the oldest month to $364,436 in the latest month. It dipped to $333,740 along the way. Days on market peaked at 57 in winter and fell to 36. Price cuts rose to 31.6% of homes for sale.

Against Kentucky, Lexington's price is $80,253 higher and homes sell 14 days faster. Sales above asking are 5.3 points higher. Against the United States, the price is $29,459 lower, homes sell 15 days faster, and sales above asking are 1.9 points lower.

Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Median sale price
Median sale price
Lexington$364,436
Kentucky$284,183
United States$393,895

What to do in Lexington

About 410 people a month search Google for an agent in Lexington, apart from searches for homes. The most common search is lexington real estate agent. Make sure your site and profiles answer it plainly.

Assistants cited directories and portals most. Keep your Zillow and other profiles complete and consistent. With a median of 18 reviews, steady new reviews can set you apart.

Homes in Lexington sell in a median of 36 days, with price cuts on the rise. Publish current market answers on your site, in the first sentence, so assistants can read them.

Questions

How did you measure AI answers in Lexington?

We asked ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Claude. We read 20 answers to questions that name no agent. All 20 of 20 named at least one agent or team.

Does an AI crawler visit mean I was recommended?

Not by itself. A crawler reading your site is different from an assistant recommending you. We measure each one separately and never add them together.

What does AgentFaro cost?

A solo agent pays $75 a month. A team pays $400 a month plus $30 per agent seat. There is no setup fee and no long-term contract.

Which sources do assistants cite most in Lexington?

Directories and review sites were cited most, 42 of 117. Listing portals came next at 30 of 117. Check that your profiles there are complete and agree with each other.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read20
AI assistants asked5
Answers that named an agent20 of 20
Agents and teams named67
Citations of listing portals30 of 117
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites15 of 117
The agents we track
Agents tracked322
Brokerages they work for162
Agents at the five largest brokerages19.6%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any18
What people search Google for here
Google searches a month for an agentabout 410
Most common search for an agentlexington real estate agent
Google searches a month for homesabout 490
Most common search for homeslexington homes for sale
The housing market
Median sale price$364,436
Median days on market36
Homes for sale946
New listings in the month421
Homes sold over the asking price20%
Listings with a price cut31.6%

See where you stand in Lexington.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit