Markets

AI search for Honolulu real estate agents

In Honolulu, 13 of 14 AI answers we read named an agent or team. We track 321 agents across 163 brokerages. The 5 largest hold 30% of them. Homes took a median 86 days to sell, 35 more than the nation.

A neighborhood in Honolulu

How AI answers name agents in Honolulu

We asked ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Claude 3 questions about Honolulu. None of them named an agent in the question. We read 14 answers. 13 of 14 named at least one agent or team, and together they named 54 different agents and teams.

Those answers cited 86 sources. Directories and review sites made up 24 of 86. Listing portals made up 16 of 86. Agents', teams' and local firms' own sites made up 21 of 86. Brokerage sites made up only 2 of 86.

For you, that means assistants almost always give a name in Honolulu, and they draw on more than one kind of source. Your own site and your directory profiles both count.

The agents we track in Honolulu

We track 321 individual agents whose main market is Honolulu. They work for 163 brokerages. We took this from our own records of the agents and our audits of their sites. The agents come from the Zillow agent directory, where each ranks best.

The 5 largest brokerages hold 30% of those agents. Hawaii shows the same 30%, so Honolulu is no more concentrated than its state. The United States share is 9.1%, which makes Honolulu 20.9 points higher. A few large offices carry much more of the field here than in the nation.

The median agent with any Zillow reviews has 12. Hawaii also has 12. The United States median is 27, so Honolulu is 15 lower. A handful of new reviews moves you toward the middle of the local field.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
Honolulu30%
Hawaii30%
United States9.1%

The Honolulu housing market

These figures come from Redfin's monthly data. In the latest month the median sale price was $609,710. The median home spent 86 days on the market. Supply stood at 8 months, with 2,330 homes for sale. 29.8% of homes for sale cut their price, and 13% sold above asking.

Across the months of the series, the median sale price went from $713,000 in the oldest month to $609,710 in the latest month. Days on market began at 49 and now sit at 86.

Hawaii's median sale price is $752,837, so Honolulu is $143,127 lower. The United States figure is $393,895, so Honolulu is $215,815 higher. Honolulu homes took 8 days less than Hawaii's 94, and 35 days more than the nation's 51. The share sold above asking is 3.7 points lower than Hawaii's 16.7% and 8.9 points lower than the nation's 21.9%.

Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Median sale price
Median sale price
Honolulu$609,710
Hawaii$752,837
United States$393,895

What to do in Honolulu

About 220 people a month search Google for an agent in Honolulu by place name. Your Google Business Profile and directory listings should match your site, since directories and review sites are cited often.

Reviews are a gap. The median here is 15 lower than the nation's. Ask each happy client for a Zillow review after closing.

Use the market figures on your site. Homes take longer to sell and many cut their price, so a clear, honest pricing answer helps a seller choose you.

Questions

How did you measure the AI answers?

We asked ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Claude 3 questions about Honolulu, and read 14 answers. We never name an agent in the question.

Do AI assistants name agents in Honolulu?

Most of them do. 13 of 14 answers named at least one agent or team. Being named depends on how clearly the web describes you.

How many people search for an agent here?

The most common search is realtor in honolulu, at about 170 a month. About 220 searches a month look for an agent by place name. We keep that apart from searches for homes.

What does the monthly report show?

It shows where you stand on the five engines, what moved, and the work we did. Solo agent costs $75 a month, with no setup fee.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read14
AI assistants asked5
Answers that named an agent13 of 14
Agents and teams named54
Citations of listing portals16 of 86
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites21 of 86
The agents we track
Agents tracked321
Brokerages they work for163
Agents at the five largest brokerages30%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any12
What people search Google for here
Google searches a month for an agentabout 220
Most common search for an agentrealtor in honolulu
Google searches a month for homesabout 3,920
Most common search for homeshonolulu homes for sale
The housing market
Median sale price$609,710
Median days on market86
Homes for sale2,330
New listings in the month462
Homes sold over the asking price13%
Listings with a price cut29.8%

See where you stand in Honolulu.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit