Markets

Omaha real estate marketing in AI search

We track how ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews recommend agents in Omaha. Every month, we measure AI visibility, local agent profiles and Redfin housing numbers.

A neighborhood in Omaha

How AI assistants answer questions in Omaha

We asked unbranded questions about local agents across ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews using 4 engines and 3 questions per market. Across the 12 unbranded answers we read, we found 50 different agents and teams named. Every single answer named at least one agent or team, written as 12 of 12. When assistants cite sources, they point to a mix of platforms. We recorded 20 of 84 sources as agent, team and local firm sites, 4 of 84 as brokerage sites, 29 of 84 as directories and review sites, 18 of 84 as listing portals, 8 of 84 as social profiles, and 5 of 84 as other kinds of sources.

Omaha stands out because AI assistants actively name local professionals in every response. Understanding these citation patterns helps you see where your digital footprint needs reinforcement so assistants can pull your facts accurately.

The agent landscape in Omaha

We track 300 individual agents whose main market is Omaha, sourced from the Zillow agent directory where they rank best. These professionals work across 118 brokerages. Among agents who have any reviews, the median count of Zillow reviews is 32. This median is 4 reviews higher than that of the nation, and 0 reviews higher than that of Nebraska. The share of these agents who work at the largest 5 brokerages is 38.1%. This share is 29.8 percentage points higher than that of the nation, and 0 points higher than that of Nebraska.

The high concentration of agents within top brokerages shapes how local competition works. Tracking these review counts and brokerage shares gives you a clear baseline of your peers in Omaha.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
Omaha38.1%
Nebraska38.1%
United States8.3%

Omaha housing market statistics

Redfin figures for the latest month show a median sale price of $286,863 for homes sold in Omaha. This price is $107,032 lower than that of the United States, and $17,263 lower than that of Nebraska. The median days a home spent on the market was 19, which is 32 days lower than the nation and 10 days lower than Nebraska. Active inventory stood at 800 homes for sale, with 453 homes sold and 535 new listings.

The share of homes sold above their asking price reached 28.5%, which is 6.6 percentage points higher than the nation and 5.5 percentage points higher than Nebraska. Monitoring these pace and pricing shifts helps you advise home buyers with current facts.

Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Median sale price
Median sale price
Omaha$286,863
Nebraska$304,126
United States$393,895

Action steps for Omaha agents

Review your digital footprint across directories and review sites to ensure ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews can read your accurate business facts. Because assistants frequently cite directory platforms and listing portals when forming recommendations, keeping those profiles synchronized is essential for local visibility.

Strengthen your own website with structured data and clear answers to common questions asked by home buyers and sellers. When your site provides direct answers formatted for AI assistants, you increase the chance of being cited directly as a source.

Questions

How does AgentFaro measure my AI search visibility in Omaha?

We run a fixed set of prompt questions across ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews every month. We record whether local agents are named and which sources the assistants cite in their answers. This gives you a clear monthly measure of your presence.

What do the Redfin housing statistics tell me about Omaha?

The figures cover median sale prices, days on market, active inventory and sales pacing for the latest month. We compare these metrics directly against state and national benchmarks. This allows you to share precise market conditions with clients.

Why do AI assistants cite directories more often than agent sites?

Assistants look for high-authority aggregated data sources and review platforms to verify local professionals. Managing your presence across those directories helps ensure that AI tools find consistent and accurate information about your real estate business.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read12
AI assistants asked4
Answers that named an agent12 of 12
Agents and teams named50
Citations of listing portals18 of 84
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites20 of 84
The agents we track
Agents tracked300
Brokerages they work for118
Agents at the five largest brokerages38.1%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any32
The housing market
Median sale price$286,863
Median days on market19
Homes for sale800
New listings in the month535
Homes sold over the asking price28.5%
Listings with a price cut27.5%

See where you stand in Omaha.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit