Markets

AI search for real estate agents in Minnesota

In Minnesota, 98.7% of the AI answers we read named at least one agent or team, 1.5 points above the United States. We track 461 agents there, and 34.8% work at the 5 largest brokerages. Your task is to be the name those answers choose.

How AI answers name agents in Minnesota

We asked ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Claude the same fixed questions, in 3 sets. That gave us 76 answers to questions that name no agent, such as who is the best agent in a town. Of those answers, 98.7% named at least one agent or team. The United States figure is 97.2%, so Minnesota is 1.5 points higher. In all, 235 different agents and teams were named.

We also read the sources the answers cited. Directories and review sites made up 24.8%, the same as the nation. Agents', teams' and local firms' own sites made up 22.2%, which is 1.2 points lower. Listing portals made up 18.8%, which is 3.8 points lower.

Social sources stand out: 10.3% of citations, 3.7 points higher than the nation's 6.6%. For you, this means the assistants in Minnesota almost always name someone. The open question is whether it is you.

Sources the answers cited, by kind
Share
Directories and review sites24.8%
Agent, team and local firm sites22.2%
Listing portals18.8%
Other sources13.5%
Social media10.3%
Brokerage sites5.2%
News2.9%
Government sites2.3%

The agents we track in Minnesota

We track 461 individual agents whose main market is Minnesota. They work for 177 brokerages. The 5 largest brokerages hold 34.8% of those agents. Across the United States that share is 9.1%, so Minnesota is 25.7 points higher.

That is a concentrated field. If you work outside the 5 largest brokerages, you compete with agents who share a brand name that home buyers and AI answers already see often.

Among agents with any Zillow reviews, the median in Minnesota is 38. The United States median is 27, so Minnesota is 11 higher. Our own records of the agents and their audits supply these figures. A newer agent with a few reviews starts well behind that median.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
Minnesota34.8%
United States9.1%

What to do in Minnesota

Start with the sources the answers already cite. Directories and review sites were 24.8% of citations in Minnesota. Check that your profiles on each agree on your name, phone and areas. We audit and correct these for you.

Make your own site easy to read. Own sites were 22.2% of citations. Answer common questions in the first sentence, and add briefing files and structured data. We build and host sites this way.

Keep your Google Business Profile complete and answer every review. In a field where the 5 largest brokerages hold 34.8% of agents, a clear personal profile is how you stand apart. Then check the monthly report to see what moved across the five engines.

Questions

Do AI assistants name agents in Minnesota?

In our reading, 98.7% of the answers to questions that name no agent named at least one agent or team. That is 1.5 points above the United States figure of 97.2%. Assistants here rarely give no name at all.

Which sources do the answers cite most?

Directories and review sites were 24.8% of cited sources. Agents' own sites were 22.2%. Both are places you can keep accurate and complete.

Do I need Zillow reviews to be named?

It helps to see it. We track 461 agents here, and the median among those with reviews is 38 on Zillow. Reviews are one input, so we measure where you stand and report it monthly.

What does AgentFaro cost?

Our plan for a solo agent is $75 a month, with no setup fee and no long-term contract. A team pays $400 a month plus $30 per agent seat.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read76
AI assistants asked5
Answers that named an agent98.7%
Agents and teams named235
Citations of listing portals18.8%
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites22.2%
The agents we track
Agents tracked461
Brokerages they work for177
Agents at the five largest brokerages34.8%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any38

See where you stand in Minnesota.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit