Markets

AI search for St. Paul real estate agents

In St. Paul, all 15 of 15 AI answers we read named an agent, and 47 agents and teams appeared. We track 228 agents. Homes sell in 21 days, 16 fewer than Minnesota, at a median of $306,854.

How AI answers name agents in St. Paul

We asked ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Claude the same questions about St. Paul. None of the questions named an agent. That gave us 15 answers to read. All 15 of 15 named at least one agent or team, and 47 different agents and teams appeared.

The answers also cited sources. Of 123 cited, 31 of 123 were directories and review sites. Listing portals made up 22 of 123 and agents' own sites 24 of 123. Social sites gave 15 of 123, other sources 17 of 123, brokerages 5 of 123, government 5 of 123 and news 4 of 123.

For you, this means an answer here always names someone. The names come from sources you can work on: directories, review sites and your own site.

The agents we track in St. Paul

We track 228 individual agents whose main market is St. Paul. They work for 102 brokerages. The 5 largest brokerages hold 37% of those agents. That share is 27.9 points higher than the United States (9.1%) and 2.2 points higher than Minnesota (34.8%).

We took the agents from the Zillow agent directory and from our own records and audits. The median agent with any Zillow reviews has 36. That is 9 higher than the United States median of 27 and 3 lower than Minnesota's 38.

Agents here sit close to the state on reviews. They sit well above the nation on brokerage concentration. A few large names hold much of the field, so your own profile has to say clearly who you are.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
St. Paul37%
Minnesota34.8%
United States9.1%

The St. Paul housing market

Redfin's monthly figures put the latest median sale price in St. Paul at $306,854. That is $46,182 lower than Minnesota ($353,036) and $87,041 lower than the United States ($393,895). Across the months of the series, the price went from $305,000 in the oldest month to $306,854 in the latest, with a low of $290,000.

The median home spent 21 days on the market in the latest month. That is 16 days lower than Minnesota (37) and 30 days lower than the United States (51). Months supply was 3, and 764 homes were for sale.

In the latest month, 37.5% of homes sold above their asking price. That is 13.1 points higher than Minnesota (24.3%) and 15.6 points higher than the United States (21.9%). Yet 35.9% of homes for sale cut their price.

Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Median sale price
Median sale price
St. Paul$306,854
Minnesota$353,036
United States$393,895

What to do in St. Paul

Start with the sources the answers cite. Directories and review sites lead, so make your profiles match across every platform that lists you. A complete Google Business Profile helps too.

About 30 Google searches a month look for an agent in St. Paul by name. The top one is st. paul real estate agent. Homes searches are far larger, so do not expect searches for an agent to carry your pipeline.

Homes sell fast here, at 21 days, and often above asking. Write answers about pricing and speed on your site, in the first sentence, and we show you the numbers each month.

Questions

Do AI assistants name agents in St. Paul?

All 15 of 15 answers we read named at least one agent or team. In total, 47 different agents and teams appeared. Being named is possible here, but the list is wide.

Which sources do the answers cite most?

Directories and review sites were the largest group, at 31 of 123 cited sources. Agents' own sites followed at 24 of 123. Both are places you can improve.

How many Zillow reviews is typical?

The median agent with Zillow reviews here has 36. Minnesota's median is 38 and the United States median is 27. You do not need a huge count to be level with the state.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read15
AI assistants asked5
Answers that named an agent15 of 15
Agents and teams named47
Citations of listing portals22 of 123
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites24 of 123
The agents we track
Agents tracked228
Brokerages they work for102
Agents at the five largest brokerages37%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any36
What people search Google for here
Google searches a month for an agentabout 30
Most common search for an agentst. paul real estate agent
Google searches a month for homesabout 2,290
Most common search for homesst. paul homes for sale
The housing market
Median sale price$306,854
Median days on market21
Homes for sale764
New listings in the month348
Homes sold over the asking price37.5%
Listings with a price cut35.9%

See where you stand in St. Paul.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit