Markets

AI search for real estate agents in Ohio

In Ohio, 97.8% of the AI answers we read named at least one agent or team. Directories and review sites were 28.2% of cited sources. We track 576 agents across 226 brokerages. The 5 largest employ 25.1% of them.

How AI answers name agents in Ohio

We asked ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Claude 3 questions about Ohio, none naming an agent. That gave 91 answers. Of those, 97.8% named at least one agent or team. The United States figure is 97.2%, so Ohio is 0.6 points higher. In all, 210 different agents and teams were named.

We also read the sources each answer cited. Directories and review sites made up 28.2%, which is 3.4 points higher than the nation's 24.8%. Listing portals made up 18.6%, which is 4 points lower than the nation's 22.6%. Agents' own sites made up 20.8%, which is 2.6 points lower than 23.4%.

Brokerage sites made up 3.2%, against 4.8% nationally. News made up 3.9%, against 2.6%. For you in Ohio, this means the assistants name agents almost every time, and directories and review sites feed them more than portals do.

Sources the answers cited, by kind
Share
Directories and review sites28.2%
Agent, team and local firm sites20.8%
Listing portals18.6%
Other sources15.9%
Social media7.7%
News3.9%
Brokerage sites3.2%
Government sites1.7%

The 576 agents we track in Ohio

We track 576 agents whose main market is Ohio, taken from the Zillow agent directory where they rank best. They work for 226 brokerages. That is a long list, so no single name covers the field.

The 5 largest brokerages employ 25.1% of those agents. The United States figure is 9.1%, so Ohio is 16 points higher. A few large firms hold a bigger share of the agents here than they do nationally.

Among agents with any Zillow reviews, the median is 26. The nation's median is 27, so Ohio is 1 lower. Reviews alone will not set you apart here, because most agents sit near the same count.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
Ohio25.1%
United States9.1%

What to do in Ohio

Start with directories and review sites, since they were 28.2% of cited sources in Ohio. Make your profile facts match everywhere. Our presence sync audits portals, maps, review sites and directories until they agree.

Fix your Google Business Profile next. Keep it complete, answer every review, and keep photos current. Reviews will not separate you alone, since the median here is 26.

Make your own site easy to read. Agents' own sites were 20.8% of citations, below the nation's 23.4%. Put answers in the first sentence of each page, add structured data, and publish briefing files for assistants.

Then watch the numbers each month. Our report shows where you stand on the five engines and what moved.

Questions

Do AI assistants name agents in Ohio?

Almost always. In Ohio, 97.8% of the 91 answers we read named at least one agent or team. The question is whether the name is yours.

Which sources matter most for Ohio agents?

Directories and review sites were 28.2% of cited sources in Ohio, 3.4 points higher than the nation. Check that your profiles there are complete and agree with each other.

How do you measure where I stand?

We ask a fixed set of questions on ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Claude. Solo plans are measured monthly. Team seats are measured weekly. You see the results in your monthly report.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read91
AI assistants asked5
Answers that named an agent97.8%
Agents and teams named210
Citations of listing portals18.6%
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites20.8%
The agents we track
Agents tracked576
Brokerages they work for226
Agents at the five largest brokerages25.1%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any26

See where you stand in Ohio.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit