Markets

AI search for Cleveland real estate agents

In Cleveland, 13 of 15 AI answers we read named an agent or team, and directories were the most cited source. We track 289 agents. The median sale price is $149,929, with homes selling in 32 days.

A neighborhood in Cleveland

How AI answers name agents in Cleveland

We asked ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Claude 3 questions about Cleveland that name no agent, such as who the best agent in town is. That gave us 15 answers to read.

13 of 15 answers named at least one agent or team. Across them we counted 41 different agents and teams. So the assistants do name people here, and the names are spread out.

Of 103 sources cited, 31 were directories and review sites. 19 were listing portals and 16 were agents' own sites. Only 1 was a brokerage site. For you, directories and your own site are where a recommendation can start.

The agents we track in Cleveland

We track 289 agents whose main market is Cleveland. They work for 139 brokerages. We built this from our own records of the agents and our audits of them, plus their Zillow profiles.

The 5 largest brokerages employ 22.1% of those agents. That is 3 points lower than Ohio (25.1%) and 13 points higher than the United States (9.1%). Work is spread across many brokerages, but less than in most of the country.

The median agent with any Zillow reviews has 25. That is 1 review lower than Ohio (26) and 2 lower than the United States (27). A few reviews close that gap, so reviews are a place where you can stand out.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
Cleveland22.1%
Ohio25.1%
United States9.1%

Cleveland housing market

From Redfin's monthly figures, the median sale price in Cleveland in the latest month was $149,929. It was $136,000 in the oldest month of the series and $125,000 at its low. Homes spent a median of 32 days on the market, and 5 months of supply were available.

Compared with Ohio ($269,226), the price is $119,297 lower. Compared with the United States ($393,895), it is $243,966 lower. Homes sell faster: 32 days is 12 days lower than Ohio (44) and 19 lower than the United States (51).

30.3% of homes sold above asking, which is 4.1 points higher than Ohio (26.2%) and 8.4 higher than the United States (21.9%). Yet 34.1% of homes for sale cut their price, up from 30.7% in the oldest month.

Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Median sale price
Median sale price
Cleveland$149,929
Ohio$269,226
United States$393,895

What to do in Cleveland

About 570 searches a month in Ohio look for an agent in Cleveland by name. The top one is realtor in cleveland, at about 390. Make sure your site and profiles answer it plainly.

Directories and review sites feed many AI answers, so keep your listings consistent. Then collect reviews: the median is 25, so a few more put you ahead of many.

Use the housing figures in your own content. Quote the 32 days on market and the $149,929 median price, and say where they come from.

Questions

How often do AI answers name an agent in Cleveland?

We asked ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Claude 3 questions that name no agent. 13 of the 15 answers we read named at least one agent or team.

Which sources do the answers cite?

Directories and review sites were the largest group, at 31 of 103 sources. Agents' own sites came to 16 of 103. Keep your profiles and your site accurate.

Will this get me recommended?

Not by itself. We measure where you appear and report it monthly. We do not promise a ranking or a result.

How can I see where I stand?

Our audit is free at audit.agentfaro.com. It scores your presence so you can see what to fix first.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read15
AI assistants asked5
Answers that named an agent13 of 15
Agents and teams named41
Citations of listing portals19 of 103
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites16 of 103
The agents we track
Agents tracked289
Brokerages they work for139
Agents at the five largest brokerages22.1%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any25
What people search Google for here
Google searches a month for an agentabout 570
Most common search for an agentrealtor in cleveland
Google searches a month for homesabout 5,790
Most common search for homescleveland homes for sale
The housing market
Median sale price$149,929
Median days on market32
Homes for sale1,637
New listings in the month601
Homes sold over the asking price30.3%
Listings with a price cut34.1%

See where you stand in Cleveland.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit