Markets

AI search for Irvine real estate agents

In Irvine, all 15 of 15 AI answers we read named an agent or team, 41 different ones in all. We track 264 agents here, and the largest brokerages hold 24.6% of them. Your profile and site decide whether you are among those named.

How AI answers name agents in Irvine

We asked ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Claude 3 questions about Irvine that name no agent, such as who is the best agent in town. That gave us 15 answers to read.

All 15 of 15 answers named at least one agent or team. Together they named 41 different agents and teams. So the answers do name people, and the list is wide.

The sources they cited were 28 of 97 directories and review sites, 24 of 97 listing portals, and 14 of 97 agents' own sites. Brokerage sites were 1 of 97. For you, that means directory profiles and your own site both feed the answers.

The agents we track in Irvine

We track 264 individual agents whose main market is Irvine. They work for 156 brokerages. We built these figures from our own records of the agents and their audits, with Zillow reviews as one input.

The 5 largest brokerages hold 24.6% of those agents. That is 11.7 points higher than California (12.9%) and 15.5 points higher than the United States (9.1%). Irvine is more concentrated than both.

The median agent with any Zillow reviews has 28. That is 6 higher than California (22) and 1 higher than the United States (27). Reviews alone barely separate you here, so your profile and website matter more.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
Irvine24.6%
California12.9%
United States9.1%

The Irvine housing market

In the latest month, the median sale price in Irvine was $1,449,310, with 185 homes sold. The median home spent 61 days on the market. Supply was 4 months, with 796 homes for sale. These are Redfin's monthly figures.

The median sale price was $1,530,000 in the oldest month and $1,449,310 in the latest month. Median days on market rose from 66 to 61 overall, but fell to 42 in spring before climbing again.

Against California ($752,837), Irvine's price is $696,473 higher. Against the United States ($393,895), it is $1,055,415 higher. Days on market are 20 higher than California (41) and 10 higher than the nation (51). Homes sold above list were 11.2%, which is 21.9 points lower than California (33%) and 10.7 points lower than the nation (21.9%).

Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Median sale price
Median sale price
Irvine$1,449,310
California$752,837
United States$393,895

What to do in Irvine

About 310 people a month search Google for an agent in Irvine, apart from searches for homes. The most common search is realtor in irvine, at about 170 a month.

Fix your listings first. Make your name, phone and offices match across Zillow, directories and your Google Business Profile, since directories were 28 of 97 cited sources.

Then give your own site clear answers. Write the questions Irvine clients ask, with the answer in the first sentence. With 264 agents tracked, a plain, readable site is a way to stand apart.

Questions

Do AI assistants name agents in Irvine?

We asked ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Claude. In every answer we read, at least one agent or team was named. That is 15 of 15 answers.

Where should I start?

Check your Zillow profile, Google Business Profile and other listings, and make them agree. Directories and review sites were 28 of 97 cited sources. Your own site was 14 of 97.

How will I see progress?

We show it in a monthly report: where you stand on the five engines and what moved. We never promise a ranking.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read15
AI assistants asked5
Answers that named an agent15 of 15
Agents and teams named41
Citations of listing portals24 of 97
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites14 of 97
The agents we track
Agents tracked264
Brokerages they work for156
Agents at the five largest brokerages24.6%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any28
What people search Google for here
Google searches a month for an agentabout 310
Most common search for an agentrealtor in irvine
Google searches a month for homesabout 3,990
Most common search for homesirvine homes for sale
The housing market
Median sale price$1,449,310
Median days on market61
Homes for sale796
New listings in the month265
Homes sold over the asking price11.2%
Listings with a price cut39.5%

See where you stand in Irvine.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit