Markets

AI search visibility for Oakland, CA real estate agents

We ran 27 unbranded questions across 4 AI assistants for Oakland. We found 89 named agents and tracked 293 local agents. See your numbers every month.

A neighborhood in Oakland

How AI assistants answer in Oakland

We asked 4 AI assistants, including ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews, 3 questions each across 3 question sets for Oakland, totaling 27 unbranded questions. Out of these, 26 of 27 answers named at least one agent or team, naming 89 different agents and teams in total. We also tracked the citations in those answers. The sources cited included 43 of 138 agent, team and local firm sites, 37 of 138 listing portals, 30 of 138 directories and review sites, 13 of 138 social sources, 8 of 138 other sources, 6 of 138 brokerage sites, and 1 of 138 government sources.

Comparing these figures helps show how local recommendations work across platforms. When assistants name professionals, they pull from clear sources rather than random web pages. For an agent working in Oakland, appearing in these answers depends on having structured web pages that assistants can read and index easily.

The agents we track in Oakland

We track 293 individual agents whose main market is Oakland, from the Zillow agent directory where they rank best. Those agents work across 163 brokerages. The median count of Zillow reviews among those agents who have any is 26, which is 6 higher than the 20 median reviews in California and 1 higher than the 27 median reviews in the United States. Furthermore, 29% of those agents work at the largest 5 brokerages, which counts 5 top brokerages. That top 5 brokerage share is 14.1 percentage points higher than the 14.9% share in California and 20.6 percentage points higher than the 8.4% share in the United States.

Review counts and brokerage concentration set the baseline for competition. Standing out requires a digital presence that goes beyond standard directory profiles. When prospective clients ask AI assistants for recommendations, having a distinct website with clear answers helps you capture visibility.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
Oakland29%
California14.9%
United States8.4%

The housing market in Oakland

Redfin housing figures for Oakland show a median sale price of $772,632 in the latest month, which is $19,795 higher than the $752,837 median sale price in California and $378,737 higher than the $393,895 median sale price in the United States. The median days a home spent on the market was 21, which is 20 days lower than the 41 days in California and 30 days lower than the 51 days in the United States. Additionally, 64.1% of homes sold above their asking price, which is 31.1 percentage points higher than the 33% share in California and 42.2 percentage points higher than the 21.9% share in the United States.

The market also recorded 250 homes sold, 741 homes for sale as active inventory, 336 new listings, 3 months of supply, $533 median price per square foot, 111.6% average sale to list ratio, 19.6% price drops share, 42.3% owner occupied share, $101,600 median household income, and 1953 as the median year built. The median sale price moved across the series of months starting from the oldest month at $765,000, then $797,500, $760,000, $715,000, $700,000, $750,000, $838,000, $881,500, $883,000, $844,750, $802,500, up to the latest month at $772,632.

Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Median sale price
Median sale price
Oakland$772,632
California$752,837
United States$393,895

What an agent in Oakland should do

AI assistants read agent websites to decide which professionals to recommend. To make your site readable, publish clear answers to the questions home buyers actually ask. Keep your pages fast and structure your content so machines can parse your local expertise without friction.

Ensure your Google Business Profile is complete with current photos, steady posts and answered reviews. Because platforms cross-reference business facts across directories, keep your bio, service areas, phone numbers and email addresses consistent everywhere you appear online.

Monitor your visibility every month to see where you stand on ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews. Tracking these metrics helps you identify gaps and measure the impact of updates to your digital presence.

Questions

How do AI assistants choose which real estate agents to recommend in Oakland?

AI assistants scan agent websites, review sites, and local directories to find structured information. They look for clear answers to common real estate questions and consistent business facts. Having a fast, readable website helps ensure assistants can parse your expertise.

Why is my Zillow review count important for AI search visibility?

Review counts on major platforms serve as trust signals that algorithms evaluate. In Oakland, the median review count among agents with reviews is 26. Maintaining active reviews across platforms strengthens your digital footprint.

What is the monthly report and how does it help my business?

The monthly report shows where you stand on ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews. It tracks what has moved since last month and details the work completed on your digital presence. This lets you measure progress over time.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read27
AI assistants asked4
Answers that named an agent26 of 27
Agents and teams named89
Citations of listing portals37 of 138
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites43 of 138
The agents we track
Agents tracked293
Brokerages they work for163
Agents at the five largest brokerages29%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any26
The housing market
Median sale price$772,632
Median days on market21
Homes for sale741
New listings in the month336
Homes sold over the asking price64.1%
Listings with a price cut19.6%

See where you stand in Oakland.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit