Markets

AI search for Stockton real estate agents

In Stockton, all 13 AI answers we read named an agent or team, and 29 different ones appeared. We track 315 agents, and the 5 largest brokerages hold 24.8% of them. Median Zillow reviews are 15, below California and the United States.

A neighborhood in Stockton

How AI answers name agents in Stockton

We asked ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Claude 3 questions about Stockton that name no agent, such as who the best agent in town is. That gave us 13 answers to read. All 13 named at least one agent or team, and 29 different agents and teams appeared.

The answers also cited sources. Directories and review sites led with 31 of 90. Listing portals followed with 19 of 90, and other sites had 16 of 90. Agents' own sites were cited 12 of 90 times. Brokerage sites were cited 1 of 90.

For you, that matters. These assistants do name agents in Stockton, and they lean on directories and portals more than on agent sites. Your profiles on those platforms carry weight, and your own site is a smaller but real share.

The agents we track in Stockton

We track 315 individual agents whose main market is Stockton. They work for 200 brokerages. The 5 largest brokerages hold 24.8% of those agents. That is 15.7 points higher than the United States (9.1%) and 11.9 points higher than California (12.9%).

Zillow reviews tell a different story. Among agents who have any, the median is 15 reviews. That is 12 lower than the United States (27) and 7 lower than California (22). Our records of these agents come from the Zillow agent directory and our own audits.

The pattern is a more concentrated field with thinner review profiles. A review count of 16 or more puts you above the Stockton median, so each new review counts.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
Stockton24.8%
California12.9%
United States9.1%

The Stockton housing market

From Redfin's monthly figures, the median sale price in the latest month was $438,041. Homes had a median of 30 days on the market, and supply was 3 months. 33.1% of homes sold above their asking price. Over the series, the median sale price ranged from $425,000 in the oldest months to a high of $450,000, then eased to $438,041.

Against California, Stockton sold faster: 11 days lower than 41. The price was $314,796 lower than California's $752,837. Against the United States, the price was $44,146 higher than $393,895, and days on market were 21 lower than 51.

33.1% sold above list, 11.2 points higher than the United States (21.9%) and 0.1 points higher than California (33%). Price cuts reached 34.4% of homes for sale, up from 25.5% at the low point in the series.

Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Median sale price
Median sale price
Stockton$438,041
California$752,837
United States$393,895

What to do in Stockton

About 330 people a month search Google for an agent in Stockton, apart from searches for homes. The most common one is "stockton real estate agent", at about 320 a month. Make sure your name and profile show up for it.

Start with the sources the answers cite. Directories and review sites led with 31 of 90, so make your profiles agree and ask for reviews. The median here is 15, so each new review helps.

Then give your own site clear answers. Agent sites were cited 12 of 90 times, so there is room to gain. We handle the profile, the site and the monthly numbers.

Questions

Do AI assistants name agents in Stockton?

All 13 of the answers we read named at least one agent or team. They named 29 different agents and teams in total. So the answers do name agents. The open question is whether yours is one of them.

Which sources do the answers cite?

Directories and review sites were the most cited kind, at 31 of 90 sources. Listing portals came next at 19 of 90. Agents' own sites were 12 of 90.

How many reviews do Stockton agents have?

The median among Stockton agents who have any is 15 Zillow reviews. California is at 22 and the United States at 27. Passing 15 puts you above the Stockton median.

What do you get from AgentFaro?

Each month we show you where you stand on ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Claude, what moved and the work we did. Our plan is $75 a month for a solo agent, with no long-term contract.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read13
AI assistants asked5
Answers that named an agent13 of 13
Agents and teams named29
Citations of listing portals19 of 90
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites12 of 90
The agents we track
Agents tracked315
Brokerages they work for200
Agents at the five largest brokerages24.8%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any15
What people search Google for here
Google searches a month for an agentabout 330
Most common search for an agentstockton real estate agent
Google searches a month for homesabout 12,690
Most common search for homesstockton homes for sale
The housing market
Median sale price$438,041
Median days on market30
Homes for sale514
New listings in the month216
Homes sold over the asking price33.1%
Listings with a price cut34.4%

See where you stand in Stockton.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit