Markets

AI search for Santa Ana real estate agents

In Santa Ana, all 15 AI answers we read named an agent or team. Directories and review sites were the most cited sources, at 31 of 94. We track 251 agents here, and the median sale price is $849,595.

How AI answers name agents in Santa Ana

We asked ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overviews and Claude 3 questions about Santa Ana, none naming an agent. That gave 15 answers. Every one, 15 of 15, named at least one agent or team. Across them we counted 53 different agents and teams.

The answers also cited sources. Of 94 cited, 31 were directories and review sites and 22 were listing portals. Agents' own sites made up 10 of 94, and brokerage sites made up 2 of 94. Government sites were 8 of 94, news 3 of 94, social 3 of 94 and other 15 of 94.

For you in Santa Ana, this matters because the assistants do name agents, and they lean on directories and portals more than on agent sites. Your profiles there are part of how you get named.

The agents we track in Santa Ana

We track 251 agents whose main market is Santa Ana. They work for 160 brokerages. The 5 largest brokerages hold 20.3% of those agents. That share is 7.4 points higher than California's 12.9% and 11.2 points higher than the United States figure of 9.1%.

The median agent with any Zillow reviews has 26. That is 4 reviews higher than California's median of 22, and 1 review lower than the United States median of 27. Reviews here look much like the rest of the country.

We built this from our own records of the agents and their audits. Santa Ana is more concentrated than most places, but 160 brokerages is still a wide field. A small brokerage is not shut out.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
Santa Ana20.3%
California12.9%
United States9.1%

Santa Ana housing market

In the latest month, the median sale price in Santa Ana was $849,595. The median home spent 44 days on the market, and supply stood at 4 months. 38.9% of homes sold above their asking price. Over the series, the median sale price began at $830,000 in the oldest month and peaked at $880,000.

California's median was $752,837, so Santa Ana is $96,758 higher. The United States median was $393,895, so Santa Ana is $455,700 higher. Santa Ana's 44 days is 3 days higher than California's 41 and 7 days lower than the United States 51.

Above-list sales are 5.9 points higher than California's 33% and 17 points higher than the United States 21.9%. The share of homes for sale that cut their price rose from 23% in the oldest month to 30.5% in the latest. These figures come from Redfin's monthly data.

Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Median sale price
Median sale price
Santa Ana$849,595
California$752,837
United States$393,895

What to do in Santa Ana

About 70 people a month in California search Google for an agent in Santa Ana by name. The top search is realtor in santa ana, at about 50 a month. Make sure your profile and site answer that search.

Directories and portals drive many citations, so make your details match on every one. Then keep your Google Business Profile complete and answer your reviews. Your median of reviews matters less than steady new ones.

Check each month whether the assistants name you. We run that check for you and report the numbers.

Questions

Do AI assistants name agents in Santa Ana?

Every answer we read named at least one agent or team: 15 of 15. We asked 3 questions on each of 5 engines, none naming an agent. Being named is possible, and your profiles on directories help.

What does the Santa Ana housing market look like?

The median sale price in the latest month was $849,595. That is $96,758 higher than California and $455,700 higher than the United States. Homes spent a median of 44 days on the market.

Which sources do the answers cite most?

Directories and review sites were the most cited kind: 31 of 94 sources. Listing portals came next at 22 of 94. Agents' own sites were 10 of 94.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read15
AI assistants asked5
Answers that named an agent15 of 15
Agents and teams named53
Citations of listing portals22 of 94
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites10 of 94
The agents we track
Agents tracked251
Brokerages they work for160
Agents at the five largest brokerages20.3%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any26
What people search Google for here
Google searches a month for an agentabout 70
Most common search for an agentrealtor in santa ana
Google searches a month for homesabout 4,570
Most common search for homessanta ana homes for sale
The housing market
Median sale price$849,595
Median days on market44
Homes for sale274
New listings in the month98
Homes sold over the asking price38.9%
Listings with a price cut30.5%

See where you stand in Santa Ana.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit