Markets

How AI assistants recommend real estate agents in Long Beach

We track how ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews recommend residential real estate agents in Long Beach. We measure AI citations, agent profiles and local housing data every month.

A neighborhood in Long Beach

What AI assistants recommend in Long Beach

We ran 3 prompt batteries across 4 AI assistants, generating 190 unbranded answers and 181 agents named. We found that 97.4% of the answers named at least one agent or team. This figure is 1.2 percentage points higher than California and 0.4 points higher than the United States.

When looking at sources cited by the assistants, agents, teams and local firms own sites made up 20.2% of citations. Directories and review sites represented 21%, while listing portals accounted for 20.2%. Other sources formed 19.7%, social media 7.4%, government 4.7%, news 3.8% and brokerage sites 3%.

Knowing how often assistants name agents helps you understand where your digital presence stands. When buyers and sellers ask AI tools for recommendations in Long Beach, your website and directory profiles need to be clear enough for those assistants to read and cite.

Sources the answers cited, by kind
Share
Directories and review sites21%
Agent, team and local firm sites20.2%
Listing portals20.2%
Other sources19.7%
Social media7.4%
Government sites4.7%
News3.8%
Brokerage sites3%

The agents and brokerages we track in Long Beach

We track 280 individual agents in Long Beach across 165 brokerages from the Zillow agent directory where they rank best. Among agents who have reviews, the median count is 23. This is 3 reviews higher than California and 4 reviews lower than the United States.

A share of 23.7% of these agents work at the 5 largest brokerages. This top brokerage share is 8.8 percentage points higher than California and 15.3 points higher than the nation.

Tracking these figures gives you a clear picture of competition in Long Beach. Understanding review counts and brokerage concentration helps you position your own practice against other local professionals.

Agents at the five largest brokerages
Agents at the five largest brokerages
Long Beach23.7%
California14.9%
United States8.4%

The housing market in Long Beach

Redfin figures show that the median sale price for homes sold in Long Beach was $909,567, which is $156,730 higher than California and $515,672 higher than the United States. The median sale price moved across the series from the oldest month at $850,000, through intermediate months, to the latest month at $909,567.

The median days a home spent on the market was 47, standing 6 days higher than California and 4 days lower than the nation. Homes sold above their asking price at a share of 34.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points higher than California and 12.2 points higher than the United States. Active inventory reached 783 homes at the end of the latest month, with a months supply of 4.

Market pace and pricing set the stage for your client conversations. Having accurate, monthly data allows you to answer client questions with verified statistics rather than guesses.

Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Median sale price
Median sale price
Long Beach$909,567
California$752,837
United States$393,895

What you should do in Long Beach

Audit your digital footprint to ensure ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews can read your business facts. Since AI assistants cite agent sites, local directories and listing portals frequently, keep your profile and review counts active and consistent across every platform.

Incorporate current market statistics directly into your client materials. With a median sale price of $909,567 and a median days on market of 47, buyers and sellers look to you for precise interpretations of local trends.

Monitor your visibility every month to see how your practice appears when assistants answer unbranded questions. Consistent tracking lets you measure progress as you update your website and business profile.

Questions

How do AI assistants find real estate agents in Long Beach?

Assistants read agent websites, review sites, local directories and listing portals when answering user questions. They aggregate information from these sources to recommend professionals. Ensuring your digital presence is readable helps these tools find your practice.

Why do review counts matter for AI recommendations?

Review counts reflect your established client history and public standing. In Long Beach, the median Zillow review count among agents who have any is 23. Higher review counts and active profiles make it easier for assistants to validate your expertise.

How often does AgentFaro update market and AI data?

We update our prompt batteries, citation shares and Redfin housing statistics every month. This gives you a reliable monthly report on where you stand across ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews. You can track changes over time without manual checks.

Every figure on this page

What the AI assistants answered
AI answers read190
AI assistants asked4
Answers that named an agent97.4%
Agents and teams named181
Citations of listing portals20.2%
Citations of agent, team and local firm sites20.2%
The agents we track
Agents tracked280
Brokerages they work for165
Agents at the five largest brokerages23.7%
Median Zillow reviews, agents with any23
The housing market
Median sale price$909,567
Median days on market47
Homes for sale783
New listings in the month283
Homes sold over the asking price34.1%
Listings with a price cut30.2%

See where you stand in Long Beach.

The free audit shows how the assistants and Google treat you today, in numbers you can check yourself.

Get your free audit